Rogue Community College
Rogue Community College
Phone Search Menu Search

Honors Night

2022 42nd Annual Honors Night

April 22, 2022

The following students were recognized at Honors Night:

All-Oregon Academic Team — Megan Capp, Devin Ireland, Max Rodbell and Bryce Charles Shoppert

President’s Appreciation Award — Laura A. Quintero Antón

Outgoing ASG President — Isabella DeVlaeminck

ASG Leader RWC — Mia Cossio

ASG Leader RVC — Kaloa Mantilla Neukan

ASG Club Leader — Abraham Reyes, Latinx Club

TRIO SSS Achiever (RWC) — Carolina Gonzalez

TRIO SSS Achiever (RVC) — Lela Miatke

Student Employee (RVC) — Franco Melgar Martich

Student Employee (RWC) — Kelsey Carlson

Student Employee (TRC) — Sawyer Olson

Student Veteran (RWC) — Keaton Fournier

Student Veteran (TRC) — Gary Prewitt

Student Veteran (RVC) — Ricky L. France Jr.

Student-Athlete (Volleyball) — Devin Ireland

Student-Athlete (Men’s Soccer) — Josue Reyes

Social Science — Brina Collins and Holly Lee Smyth

Welding — Bryce Charles Schoppert and Iain Pangburn

Dental Assisting — David Reyes Garcia

Visual Arts and Design — Whitney Elizabeth Barnard

Electronics Technology — Steven Van Ert

Science — Nikolas Sorensen

Computer and Information Sciences — Jeovanni Mendez Valencia

Math — Sage Bushman and Benjamin Walter Davis

Early Childhood & Elementary Education — Rhonda R. Schock

Business Technology — Kristen S. Morales


2021 41st Annual Honors Night

We are pleased to acknowledge the outstanding contributions of some our exemplary students who have made their mark, both academically and personally, at RCC.


All Oregon Academic team, Dava Nimmo and Natasha Robinson
All-Oregon Academic Team winners Dava Nimmo and Natasha Robinson

President's Appreciation Award Isabelle Pierre
President's Appreciation Award winner Isabelle Pierre

Mathematics Outstanding Student Eve Dugan
Mathematics Outstanding Student winner Eve Dugan

Outstanding ASG President Rene McKenzie
Outstanding ASG President Isabelle Pierre

Outstanding ASG Leader RVC Jessica Marvin
Outstanding Student Leader for Riverside Campus Jessica Marvin

Outstanding ASG Leader RWC Caleb Dizmang
Outstanding Student Leader for Redwood Campus Caleb Dizmang

Outstanding Student Club Riverside Campus Anime
Outstanding Riverside Campus Student Club ANIME

Outstanding Student Club Redwood Campus E.A.R.T.H.
Outstanding Redwood Campus Student Club E.A.R.T.H.

Outstanding Social Science Student Samantha Christensen
Outstanding Social Science Student Samantha Christensen

TRiO SSS Achiever Riverside Campus Jennie DeBunce
Outstanding TRiO SSS Acheiver Riverside Campus winner Jennie DeBunce

TRiO SSS Achiever Redwood Campus Natasha Robinson
Outstanding TRiO SSS Acheiver Redwood Campus winner Natasha Robinson

Humanities Outstanding Student Jennifer Mortimer
Humanities Outstanding Student winner Jennifer Mortimer

Outstanding Student Employee Riverside Campus Levi Ellerbeck
Riverside Campus Outstanding Student Employee winner Levi Ellerbeck

Outstanding Student Employee Redwood Campus Hannah Porter
Redwood Campus Outstanding Student Employee winner Hannah Porter

Outstanding Student Employee Table Rock Campus Cole George
Table Rock Campus Outstanding Student Employee winner Cole George

Social Science Outstanding Student Michael Lee Perry
Social Science Outstanding Student winner Michael Lee Perry

Outstanding Student Veteran Redwood Campus Matthew Bowers
Redwood Campus Outstanding Student Veteran Matthew Bowers

Outstanding Student Veteran Riverside Campus Ricky France
Riversid Campus Outstanding Student Veteran Ricky France

Women's Volleyball Outstanding Student Trinity Atuatasi
Women's Volleyball Outstanding Student Trinity Atuatasi

Women's Soccer Outstanding Student Nichole Bodfield
Women's Soccer Outstanding Student Nichole Bodfield

Men's Soccer Outstanding Student Jhoel Sarraude
Men's Soccer Outstanding Student Jhoel Sarraude


Click below to watch the award ceremony from 2020